CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Brian G. Pearce
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Mailcode 1049
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of four decorative narrow fabrics from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Pearce:

In your letter dated June 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your request letter you submitted four samples. Your samples are being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes.

Your letter describes item 970161 as a roll of textile “ribbon” measuring 10 yards in length and 27 inches (10 cm) in width. You state that Item 970161 consists of four styles, all comprised of the same materials, and manufactured in the same manner. Your letter indicates that this fabric is comprised of 80% polypropylene and 20% polyethylene, does not contain any wire, and is not coated with an external material. You state that it is cut from a larger piece of material and does not feature a false selvedge. However, based on the samples provided, this fabric does contain a false selvedge, thus allowing classification under heading 5806.

The applicable subheading for item number 970161 will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807… other woven fabrics … of man-made fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division